News & What’s on

New CD

New CD

Nominated for the German Record Critics’ Prize
on the SPIEGEL bestseller list

New album

New album

Leopold van der Pals was a composer in the first half of the 20th century, his works are very little known so far. Marianna Shirinyan recorded his piano concerto with the Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra and conductor Fredrik Burstedt, released by the label cpo: link

Tour in Sweden

Tour in Sweden

In March and April, Marianna Shirinyan will be touring in Sweden and Denmark with Swedish cellist Torleif Thedéen, with a recital program including works by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Webern and Strauss. Please check the calendar below for all venues and ticket links.

Beethoven with Cello

Beethoven with Cello

Marianna jumped in for two concerts in Copenhagen and Arhus (January 17 & 18) to play with cellist Henrik Brendstrup all five Beethoven Sonatas for Piano and Cello.

Valdres Sommersymfoni Festival

Valdres Sommersymfoni Festival

Marianna Shirinyan will become Co-Artistic Director of the Festival Sommersymfoni in Valdres (in the south of Norway), together with violinist Guro Kleven Hagen. LINK

Relaunch Website

Relaunch Website

Welcome to Marianna Shirinyan's relaunched website! We hope you like what you see and you enjoy all functions of it. Please contact us if you find any bugs.

Oremandsgaard Festival 2019

Oremandsgaard Festival 2019

Marianna Shirinyan is Artistic Director of Oremandsgaard Festival in Denmark. It will take place July 23-27 with chamber music partners like Natalie Clein, Daniel Rowland, Chloe Hanslip, Maja Bogdanovic, Thorsten Johanns and many more. Please click HERE for the full...

Concerts

07/12/2022 20:00
Göppingen

Musik: Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannes Brahms, Richard Strauss,
Claude Debussy, Béla Bartók
Text: Roger Willemsen

Maria Schrader, Recitation
Franziska Hölscher, Violin

Stadthalle Göppingen

07/01/2023 - 09/01/2023
Copenhagen

CD Recording with Torleif Thedeen

12/01/2023 20:00
Jena

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Klavierkonzert Nr. 24 c-Moll KV 491
Nikolaas Schmeer / Berit Walther: „At that moment it changes to …“, komponierte Improvisation für Chor a cappella
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Sinfonie Nr. 3 a-Moll op. 56 „Schottische“

Ivan Bessonov, Piano
Jenaer Madrigalkreis
Berit Walther, Conductor
Jenaer Philharmonie
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor

Volkshaus, Ernst-Abbe-Saa

26/01/2023 10:00
Tampere (FIN)

Tampere chamber music festival
Chamber Music Masterclass

26/01/2023 13:30
Tampere (FIN)

Tampere chamber music festival

The students of the master classes play together with the artists of the festival in a joint concert.

09/02/2023 19:30
Stavanger (NOR)

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1
Clara Schumann: Concert Movement in F minor
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2

Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor

Fartein Valen, Stavanger konserthus

11/02/2023 20:00
Oslo

Chamber music in Oslo
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Alma Kraggerud, Violin
Eivind Ringstad, Viola
Torleif Thedeen, Cello

20/02/2023 20:00
Mannheim

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 20 d-Moll KV 466
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie Nr. 5 B-Dur WAB 105

Mannheimer Philharmoniker
Alexander Soddy, Conductor

Congress Center Rosengarten

21/02/2023 20:00
Mannheim

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 20 d-Moll KV 466
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie Nr. 5 B-Dur WAB 105

Mannheimer Philharmoniker
Alexander Soddy, Conductor

Congress Center Rosengarten

24/02/2023 20:00
Ludwigshafen

„Das Schostakowitsch-Projekt“
Franz Schubert: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 B-Dur D 898
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Sinfonie Nr. 15 A-Dur op. 14

Lena Neudauer, Violin
Sebastian Klinger, Cello
Johannes Fischer, Percussion
Domenico Melchiorre, Percussion

BASF-Feierabendhaus

27/02/2023 20:00
Birkerød (DNK)

Franz Schubert: Winterreise op. 89, D 911

Andrea Pellegrini: Mezzo Soprano

Birkerød chamber music society

 

03/03/2023 20:00
Rovereto

An event dedicated to European music of the twentieth century, from Rachmaninoff’s late Romantic period to Rebecca Clarke’s homage to antiquity, to then touch on the relationship with Jewish culture.

Natalie Clein, Cello

Filarmonica di Rovereto

07/03/2023 20:00
Köln

Karneval des Glücks

Katja Riemann, Reading
Franziska Hölscher, Violin

Philharmonie Köln

15/03/2023 20:00
Gauting

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Klaviertrio Es-Dur op. 70 Nr. 2
Walentyn Silvestrov: Mozart-Augenblicke Moderato – Vivace – Allegro – Andante “Mozart-Augenblicke” – Allegro – Allegretto
Isidora Žebeljan: Sarabande
Anton Stepanowitsch Arensky: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 32

Lena Neudauer, Violin
Sebastian Klinger, Cello

Theaterforum Gauting

21/03/2023 19:30
Heidelberg

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Klaviertrio Es-Dur op. 70 Nr. 2
Walentyn Silvestrov: Mozart-Augenblicke Moderato – Vivace – Allegro – Andante “Mozart-Augenblicke” – Allegro – Allegretto
Isidora Žebeljan: Sarabande
Anton Stepanowitsch Arensky: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 32

Lena Neudauer, Violin
Sebastian Klinger, Cello

Aula der Alten Universität Heidelberg

23/03/2023 - 25/03/2023
Helsinki

Jury at Helmi Vesa Piano Competition

University of the Arts Helsinki

14/04/2023 19:30
Aarhus

Rachmaninov festival

Joseph Achron: Epitaf til minde om Alexander Skrjabin
Sergei Rachmaninov: Klaverkoncert nr. 2, Symfoniske danse

Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Århus Symphony Orchestra

Musikhuset Aarhus, Symfonisk Sal

22/04/2023 19:00
Stadthagen

Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita Nr. 2 c-Moll BWV 826 & Klavierkonzert f-Moll BWV 1056 (Auszug)
Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Franz Schubert: Impromptus Es-Dur op. 90/2 & Ges-Dur op. 90/3
Hans Abrahamsen: Vier Etüden
Franz Liszt: La leggierezza
Alexander Skrjabin: Feuillet d’album op. 45/1

Schloss Stadthagen

28/04/2023 12:30
Bruxelles

Alma Mahler: 5 Lieder
Gustav Mahler: from Rückert Lieder : Ich atmet‘ einen Lindenduft, Liebst du im Schönheit, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Franz Schubert: Impromptu no. 3, op. 90
Alma Mahler: Leise Weht ein erstes Blühn — Kennst du meine Nächte — Einsamer Gang — Hymne

Elise Caluwaerts, Soprano

Flagey, Studio 1

01/05/2023 20:00
Mechelen (BE)

Festival Vlaanderen Mechelen
Alma Mahler
Elise Caluwaerts, Soprano

25/05/2023 19:30
Ansbach

Roger Willemsen: Landschaften
Werke von Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms, Bedřich Smetana, Anton Webern u.a.

Maria Schrader, Reading
Franziska Hölscher, Violin

Theater Ansbach, Onoldiasaal

04/06/2023 15:30
Aakirkeby (DNK)

Bornholm music festival

Torleif Thedeen, Cello
Aa Kirke

06/06/2023 20:00
Aalborg (DNK)

Utzon music society
Torleif Thedeen, Cello
Utzon Centre

News

New CD

New CD

Nominated for the German Record Critics’ Prize
on the SPIEGEL bestseller list

New album

New album

Leopold van der Pals was a composer in the first half of the 20th century, his works are very little known so far. Marianna Shirinyan recorded his piano concerto with the Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra and conductor Fredrik Burstedt, released by the label cpo: link

Tour in Sweden

Tour in Sweden

In March and April, Marianna Shirinyan will be touring in Sweden and Denmark with Swedish cellist Torleif Thedéen, with a recital program including works by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Webern and Strauss. Please check the calendar below for all venues and ticket links.

Beethoven with Cello

Beethoven with Cello

Marianna jumped in for two concerts in Copenhagen and Arhus (January 17 & 18) to play with cellist Henrik Brendstrup all five Beethoven Sonatas for Piano and Cello.

Valdres Sommersymfoni Festival

Valdres Sommersymfoni Festival

Marianna Shirinyan will become Co-Artistic Director of the Festival Sommersymfoni in Valdres (in the south of Norway), together with violinist Guro Kleven Hagen. LINK

Relaunch Website

Relaunch Website

Welcome to Marianna Shirinyan's relaunched website! We hope you like what you see and you enjoy all functions of it. Please contact us if you find any bugs.

Oremandsgaard Festival 2019

Oremandsgaard Festival 2019

Marianna Shirinyan is Artistic Director of Oremandsgaard Festival in Denmark. It will take place July 23-27 with chamber music partners like Natalie Clein, Daniel Rowland, Chloe Hanslip, Maja Bogdanovic, Thorsten Johanns and many more. Please click HERE for the full...

Concerts

07/12/2022 20:00
Göppingen

Musik: Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannes Brahms, Richard Strauss,
Claude Debussy, Béla Bartók
Text: Roger Willemsen

Maria Schrader, Recitation
Franziska Hölscher, Violin

Stadthalle Göppingen


 

07/01/2023 - 09/01/2023
Copenhagen

CD Recording with Torleif Thedeen

 

12/01/2023 20:00
Jena

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Klavierkonzert Nr. 24 c-Moll KV 491
Nikolaas Schmeer / Berit Walther: „At that moment it changes to …“, komponierte Improvisation für Chor a cappella
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Sinfonie Nr. 3 a-Moll op. 56 „Schottische“

Ivan Bessonov, Piano
Jenaer Madrigalkreis
Berit Walther, Conductor
Jenaer Philharmonie
Simon Gaudenz, Conductor

Volkshaus, Ernst-Abbe-Saa


 

26/01/2023 10:00
Tampere (FIN)

Tampere chamber music festival
Chamber Music Masterclass

 

26/01/2023 13:30
Tampere (FIN)

Tampere chamber music festival

The students of the master classes play together with the artists of the festival in a joint concert.


 

09/02/2023 19:30
Stavanger (NOR)

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1
Clara Schumann: Concert Movement in F minor
Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 2

Jan Willem de Vriend, Conductor

Fartein Valen, Stavanger konserthus


 

11/02/2023 20:00
Oslo

Chamber music in Oslo
Henning Kraggerud, Violin
Alma Kraggerud, Violin
Eivind Ringstad, Viola
Torleif Thedeen, Cello

 

20/02/2023 20:00
Mannheim

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 20 d-Moll KV 466
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie Nr. 5 B-Dur WAB 105

Mannheimer Philharmoniker
Alexander Soddy, Conductor

Congress Center Rosengarten


 

21/02/2023 20:00
Mannheim

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 20 d-Moll KV 466
Anton Bruckner: Symphonie Nr. 5 B-Dur WAB 105

Mannheimer Philharmoniker
Alexander Soddy, Conductor

Congress Center Rosengarten


 

24/02/2023 20:00
Ludwigshafen

„Das Schostakowitsch-Projekt“
Franz Schubert: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 B-Dur D 898
Dmitri Schostakowitsch: Sinfonie Nr. 15 A-Dur op. 14

Lena Neudauer, Violin
Sebastian Klinger, Cello
Johannes Fischer, Percussion
Domenico Melchiorre, Percussion

BASF-Feierabendhaus


 

27/02/2023 20:00
Birkerød (DNK)

Franz Schubert: Winterreise op. 89, D 911

Andrea Pellegrini: Mezzo Soprano

Birkerød chamber music society

 


 

03/03/2023 20:00
Rovereto

An event dedicated to European music of the twentieth century, from Rachmaninoff’s late Romantic period to Rebecca Clarke’s homage to antiquity, to then touch on the relationship with Jewish culture.

Natalie Clein, Cello

Filarmonica di Rovereto


 

07/03/2023 20:00
Köln

Karneval des Glücks

Katja Riemann, Reading
Franziska Hölscher, Violin

Philharmonie Köln


 

15/03/2023 20:00
Gauting

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Klaviertrio Es-Dur op. 70 Nr. 2
Walentyn Silvestrov: Mozart-Augenblicke Moderato – Vivace – Allegro – Andante “Mozart-Augenblicke” – Allegro – Allegretto
Isidora Žebeljan: Sarabande
Anton Stepanowitsch Arensky: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 32

Lena Neudauer, Violin
Sebastian Klinger, Cello

Theaterforum Gauting


 

21/03/2023 19:30
Heidelberg

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Klaviertrio Es-Dur op. 70 Nr. 2
Walentyn Silvestrov: Mozart-Augenblicke Moderato – Vivace – Allegro – Andante “Mozart-Augenblicke” – Allegro – Allegretto
Isidora Žebeljan: Sarabande
Anton Stepanowitsch Arensky: Klaviertrio Nr. 1 d-Moll op. 32

Lena Neudauer, Violin
Sebastian Klinger, Cello

Aula der Alten Universität Heidelberg

 

23/03/2023 - 25/03/2023
Helsinki

Jury at Helmi Vesa Piano Competition

University of the Arts Helsinki


 

14/04/2023 19:30
Aarhus

Rachmaninov festival

Joseph Achron: Epitaf til minde om Alexander Skrjabin
Sergei Rachmaninov: Klaverkoncert nr. 2, Symfoniske danse

Andrey Boreyko, Conductor
Århus Symphony Orchestra

Musikhuset Aarhus, Symfonisk Sal


 

22/04/2023 19:00
Stadthagen

Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita Nr. 2 c-Moll BWV 826 & Klavierkonzert f-Moll BWV 1056 (Auszug)
Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la nuit
Franz Schubert: Impromptus Es-Dur op. 90/2 & Ges-Dur op. 90/3
Hans Abrahamsen: Vier Etüden
Franz Liszt: La leggierezza
Alexander Skrjabin: Feuillet d’album op. 45/1

Schloss Stadthagen


 

28/04/2023 12:30
Bruxelles

Alma Mahler: 5 Lieder
Gustav Mahler: from Rückert Lieder : Ich atmet‘ einen Lindenduft, Liebst du im Schönheit, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Franz Schubert: Impromptu no. 3, op. 90
Alma Mahler: Leise Weht ein erstes Blühn — Kennst du meine Nächte — Einsamer Gang — Hymne

Elise Caluwaerts, Soprano

Flagey, Studio 1


 

01/05/2023 20:00
Mechelen (BE)

Festival Vlaanderen Mechelen
Alma Mahler
Elise Caluwaerts, Soprano

 

25/05/2023 19:30
Ansbach

Roger Willemsen: Landschaften
Werke von Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms, Bedřich Smetana, Anton Webern u.a.

Maria Schrader, Reading
Franziska Hölscher, Violin

Theater Ansbach, Onoldiasaal


 

04/06/2023 15:30
Aakirkeby (DNK)

Bornholm music festival

Torleif Thedeen, Cello
Aa Kirke

 

06/06/2023 20:00
Aalborg (DNK)

Utzon music society
Torleif Thedeen, Cello
Utzon Centre